top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 2023

Tmptd Salon is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of its clients’ personally identifiable information (later “Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, this Privacy Policy explains how clients’ personal information is collected, used, disclosed and transferred from the Tmptd Salon E-Commerce website (later “the Website”), its Toronto physical location and telephone and social media interactions. It
also explains how information is collected through the use of cookies and related technologies on the Website. This Privacy Policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Tmptd Salon reserves the right to make any modifications to this Privacy Policy, including terminating, changing, suspending or discontinuing any aspect of it at any time, without notice. Tmptd Salon may impose additional rules or limits on this Privacy Policy, so clients are advised to check back regularly to keep informed about the updates. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will always be available on the Website. Any new version of this Privacy Policy shall take effect and will govern the use of the Website and the client’s relationship with Tmptd Salon immediately upon the date of posting. By continuing to use the Website, clients accept and agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy updates.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tmptd Salon collects, uses and discloses Personal Information to provide its clients with the product or service they have requested and to offer them additional products and services it believes the clients might be interested in. To access certain areas of the Website, user profile registration is required. During the registration process PersonalInformation is required to be provided (including name and address, e-mail address and telephone number, and, if a purchase is made, payment details). In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where client’s name, address and payment information are provided as part of the order process. In addition, Personal Information may be required for queries about one of p Tmptd Salon’s products or services, when clients provide their details when visiting the salon or when contacting the Tmptd Salon representative by telephone. Please note that calls to Tmptd Salon may be recorded for security and training purposes. If a social media platform or other third-party service is used to interact with Tmptd Salon, information provided by the client is collected as well. Personal Information is maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is intended to be used. Personal Information is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Tmptd Salon takes all reasonable precautions to protect its clients’ Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

CLIENT’S PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED TO:

  •  Manage and fulfil purchase orders and appointments;

  •  Deal with enquiries and requests;

  •  Send service-related communications, including announcements and messages such as order confirmations;

  •  Send marketing communications (including e-mails) relating to Tmptd Salon and other third-party partners in accordance with a client’s communication preferences;

  •  Conduct market research so that Tmptd Salon can continuously improve services provided to its clients;

  •  Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities and as part of JTmptd Salon's efforts to keep the Website secure; 

  • Understand how the Website is used so that the Website and Tmptd Salon offerings can be continuously improved.

Personal Information is only retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which Tmptd Salon collected it or as may be required by law. Information about the existence, use and disclosure of a client’s Personal Information and access to such information can be provided to the client upon written request. Clients may verify the
accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, Tmptd Salon will not disclose certain information to the client (i.e. information relating to the client where other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions).

CONSENT

A client’s consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing Personal Information to Tmptd Salon is always a client’s choice. However, a client’s decision not to provide certain information may limit Tmptd Salon’s ability to provide its products or services tothe client. Tmptd Salon will never require the client to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in the client’s computer’s hard drive when they visit the Website. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. Like most websites, Tmptd Salon logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow it to recognize the client and to customize their experience while providing Tmptd Salon with information about the way its Website is accessed. Tmptd Salon may use cookies to improve the Website’s functionality, and in some cases, to provide clients with a customized online experience (i.e. by remembering client’s language and/or product preferences). Clients have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and whether or not to be notified when they receive a cookie.However, please note that if cookies are refused, this may prevent the client from experiencing the optimal performance of the Website. Cookie preferences can be set by changing client’s browser settings so that cookies from this Website cannot be placed on the client’s computer or mobile device. Joie Jewelry is not responsible foreffectiveness of or compliance with any third-parties’ opt-out options.

IP ADDRESSES

Tmptd Salon may collect information about the client’s computer or mobile device, including the IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. This information is used to better understand how the Website is used and for internal reporting purposes.

SHARING CLIENT’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tmptd Salon does not rent, sell or share its clients’ Personal Information with other people or non-affiliated companies except under the following circumstances: 

  • Tmptd Salon may disclose clients’ Personal Information to third party providers who provide services on Tmptd Salon’s behalf such as online and other payments,

  • processing credit card transactions and handling credit checks and fraud prevention;

  • Tmptd Salon may disclose clients’ Personal Information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where it believes this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect its rights or the rights of any third party;

  • and Tmptd Salon may disclose customers’ personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which Tmptd Salon transfers, all or substantially all of its assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, Tmptd Salon will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which it transfers clients’ Personal Information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

PROTECTING CLIENT’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tmptd Salon is committed to protecting the Personal Information it collects. Access to Personal Information about the clients is limited to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to clients or in order to do their jobs. Tmptd Salon has appropriate technical and organizational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that clients provide against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

EDITING, DELETING OR ACCESSING CLIENT’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Clients have the right to ask for access to any Personal Information that Tmptd Salon holds about them in its records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. Clients may unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications at any time by e-mailing Tmptd Salonat the address in the section titled “Contact Us”.

CHILDREN

The Website is not directed at anyone who Tmptd Salon believes to be under the age of 13, nor does Tmptd Salon collect any Personal Information from anyone who it believes to be under the age of 13. If a client is under the age of 13, they should not use the Website and should not submit any of their Personal Information to Tmptd Salon.

bottom of page